Leadership

Printer-friendly version

Principal Officers | Executive Council |  Delegate Assembly

Executive Council

Principal Officers

Barbara.jpg
Barbara Bowen
President (Bio.)

Mike.jpg
Michael Fabricant
First Vice President (Bio.)

Nivedita.jpg
Nivedita Majumdar
Secretary (Bio.)

Sharon.jpg
Sharon Persinger
Treasurer (Bio.)

The Executive Council (“the EC”), the union’s 27-member leadership group, is responsible for making policy recommendations to the DA. The EC is elected directly by the entire membership and has overall executive responsibility for the union. EC members serve three-year terms.

Executive Council

Alex Vitale
Vice President
Senior Colleges

Lorraine Cohen
Vice President
Community Colleges

Susan DiRaimo
Vice President
Part-Time Personnel

Iris DeLutro
Vice President
Cross Campus Units

Michael Batson
Lenny Dick
Blanca Vázquez
Part-Time Personnel Officers

Glenn Kissack
Steve Leberstein
Retiree Officers

Alan Feigenberg
David Hatchett
Steve London
Alia Tyner-Mullings
Paul Washington
University-wide Officers

Jacqueline Elliot
Alan Pearlman
Andrea Ades Vásquez
Cross Campus Officers

Penny Lewis
George Sanchez
Clarence Taylor
Senior College Officers

Lizette Colon
Anthony Gronowicz
Michael Spear
Community College Officers

 

 

Delegate Assembly

The Delegate Assembly (“the DA”) is the union’s central policy-making body The DA holds open meetings at the union hall each month during the academic year. The DA is comprised of representatives from each of the chapters plus the 27 General Officers of the union who comprise its Executive Council.

Delegates

PSC Executive Council Members
Michael Batson
Barbara Bowen
Lorraine Cohen
Lizette Colon
Iris Delutro
Leonard Dick
Susan DiRaimo
Jacqueline Elliott
Michael Fabricant
Alan Feigenberg
Anthony Gronowicz
David Hatchett
Glen Kissack
Steve Leberstein
Penny Lewis
Steven London
Nivedita Majumdar
Alan Pearlman
Sharon Persinger
George Sanchez
Michael Spear
Clarence Taylor
Alia Tyner-Mullings
Andrea Vasquez
Blanca Vazquez
Alex Vitale
Paul Washington

Bronx Community College
Delegates
Sharon Utakis
Allison Gorr
Peter Kolozi
Maria Treglia
Alex Wolf
Alternate Delegates
John Athanasourelis
Jason Cerrato
Hisseine Faradj
Claudio Mazzatenta

Brooklyn Educational Opportunity Center
Delegate
Felicia Wharton

Brooklyn College
Delegates
James Davis
Scott Dexter
Darryl Estey
Mobina Hashmi
Veronica Manlow
Timothy Shortell
Jocelyn Wills
Alternate Delegates
Priya Parmar
Greg Smithsimon

City College
Delegates
Alan Feigenberg
Philip Barnett
Hazel Carter
Joseph Davis
Harold Forsythe
Carol Huang
Gerardo Renique
Alternate Delegates
Iris Lopez
Kathy McDonald
Marie Nazon

College Laboratory Technicians
Delegates
Albert Sherman
Syed Amir Abdali
John Graham
Amy Jeu
Camille McIntyre
Fitz Richardson
Alternate Delegates
Sonia Acevedo
David Barthold
Ernts Gracia
Joy Johnson
Henry Wang

College of Staten Island
Delegates
George Sanchez
Joe Frusci
Cary Karacas
John Lawrence
Elizabeth Pete
Ruth Silverberg
Eleni Tournaki
Alternate Delegates
Jillian Baez
Jonathan Cope
Linda Revenson
William Smith

CUNY Central Office
Delegate
Julio Caragiulo

Graduate Center
Delegates
Stephen Brier
David Chapin
Luke Elliott-Negri
Wendy Luttrell
Alternate Delegates
Tahir Butt
Michael Handis
Jeremy Sawyer
Julie Skurski

Guttman-NCC
Delegate
Alia Tyner-Mullings

Higher Education Officers
Delegates
Andrea Vasquez
Takiyah Ali
Anthony Andrews
Cynthia Bink
Shakia Brown
Julio Caragiulo
Arthur Ben Chitty
Diane Colon
Berkis Cruz-Eusebio
Zee Dempster
Myrlene Dieudonne
Michelle Doney
Megan Elias
Sherrian Fordham
John Gallagher
Diana Hamilton
Sarah Hughes
Nicholas Irons
Phillippe Marius
Graciano Matos
George Muchita
Keith Okrosy
Victoria O'Shea
Geniece Pacifici
Gogie Padilla
Carrie Roberts
Albert Robinson
Michelle Stewart
Michael Weisenfeld
Kristin Wilson
Janet Winter
Alternate Delegates
Valerie Brown
Deborah Charles
Sharon Hawkins
Paul Hiller
Arielle Shinder

Hostos Community College
Delegates
Lizette Colon
Marcell Bencivenni
Craig Bernardini
Lee Phillips
Alternate Delegates
Felipe Pimentel
Olga Steinberg

Hunter College
Delegates
Jeremy Glick
Tanya Agathocleous
Steve Burghardt
Michael Lewis
Tim Portlock
David Winn

Hunter Campus Schools
Delegate
David Towber

John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Delegates
Jay Gates
Avram Bornstein
Holly Clarke
Arlene Geiger
Peter Mameli
Paul Narkunas
Bonnie Nelson
John Pittman
Alternate Delegates
Luis Barrios
Lyell Davies
Robert Delucia
Daryl Wout

Kingsborough Community College
Delegates
Rina Yarmish
Susan Aranoff
Scott Cally
Elizabeth Dill
William Rooney
Florence Schneider
Dominic Wetzel
Alternate Delegates
John Acosta
Michael Barnhart
Stephen Majewicz
Jacob Segal
Eben Wood

LaGuardia Community College
Delegates
Sigmund Shen
Timothy Coogan
Sarah Durand
Francine Egger-Sider
Justin Rogers-Cooper
George Walters
Alternate Delegates
Nancy Berke
Karen Miller
LaRose Parris
Laura Tanenbaum
Rachel Youens

Lehman College
Delegates
Robert Farrell
Ayanna Alexander-Street
Diane Auslander
David Hyman
Abigail Mellen
Alternate Delegates
Eleanor Campbell
Thomas Conroy
Christy Folsom
Jennifer Poggiali

Manhattan Community College
Delegates
Geoffrey Kurtz
Thomas Burgess
Kathleen Ford
Erik Freas
Will Hutchison
Robin Isserles
Yolanda Medina
Howard Meltzer
Joyce Moorman
Hemalatha Navaratne
Kathleen Offenholley

Alternate Delegates
Deborah Gambs
Thomas Burgess
Andrew Levy
Meghan Raimundo
George Stevenson
Linda Wadas
Brianne Waychoff

Medgar Evers College
Delegates
Clinton Crawford
Obasegun Awolabi
Alternate Delegate
Verna Green
Iola Thompson

New York City College of Technology
Delegates
Benjamin Shepard
Katie Albany
Kyle Cuordileone
Andrew Douglas
Reneta Lansiquot
Angela Loguercio
Sean MacDonald
Joel Mason
Costas Panayotakis
Gerald Van Loon
Alternate Delegates
Carole Harris
Stephen James
Laurel Kallen
Patrick O'Halloran
Teresa Tobin
Shauna Vey

Queens College
Delegates
David Gerwin
Hester Eisenstein
Hugh English
Joy Fuqua
Carol Giardina
Edmund Leites
Roopali Mukherjee
Abe Walker
Jack Zevin
Alternate Delegates
Ron Hayduk
Inas Kelly
Jeff Maskovsky
Bette Weidman

Queensborough Community College
Delegates
Edmund Clingan
Michael Cesarano
David Lieberman
Wally Rosenthal
Julian Stark

Retirees
Delegates
William Friedheim
Jacqueline DiSalvo
John Hyland
David Kotelchuck
Cecelia McCall
Eileen Moran
James Perlstein
Alternate Delegates
Miriam Balmuth
Judith Barbanel
Joan Greenbaum
Marva Lily
Robert Wurman

York College
Delegates
Scott Shieldlower
Shirley Frank
Olajide Oladipo
Tonya Shearin-Patterson
Alternate Delegates
Robert Aceves
Kristin Davies
Ian Hansen
Rishi Nath
Kay Neale

Click here for DA minutes.